< Main Page
1841 Census
1861 Census
1871 Census

 

53 NEWTON      
Abraham Head 64 Unmarried Farmer
Jane Sister 62  
Thomas Nephew 40  
Robert Nephew 30  
JAMES Nephew 22  

 

32 DALTON      
William Head 33 Yeoman
Sarah Wife 32  
George Son 7  
John Son 5  
Fanny Daughter 3  
Ellen Daughter 2  


57 DALTON      
Ellen Head 71 Widow


58 DALTON      
Abraham Head 67 Iron Miner
Grace Wife 66  
Margaret Daughter 25  
William Son 10  
Margaret Jane Grand Daughter 1  


87 DALTON      
Mary Head 46 Lodging House Keeper
James Nephew 8  


108 DALTON      
William Lodger 25 Unmarried Miner


140 DALTON      
Nancy Head 70 Widow Grocer
Agnes (Kenday) Grand Daughter 18  


160 DALTON      
Robert Head 20 Labourer
Ann Wife 26  
William Son 1  


IRELITH 4 MARTIN      
William Head 57 Farmer
Elizabeth Wife 59  
Abraham Son 28  
Thomas Son 24  
Mary Ann (Fell) Neice 3  


38 IRELITH      
John Head 52 Labourer
Mary Wife 53  


55 IRELITH      
Thomas Head 30 Iron Miner
Mary Wife 29  
Joseph Son 7  
Mary Daughter 4  
Agnes Gaughter 1  


32 HIGH HAUME      
John Head 36 Farmer
Jane Mother 64 Widow
James Servant 34  
William Servant 25  
Issac Nephew 11  


ROAN ISLAND      
James Head 43 Station Master
Mary Jane Wife 34?  
Mary Jane Daughter 10  
Sarah Daughter 4  


6 HAWCOAT      
James Head 57 Ag. Labourer
Elizabeth Wife 49 Born High Cocken
Abraham Son 12 Born Sowerby Lodge
Elizabeth Daughter 5 Born Hawcoat


11 HAWCOAT      
James   20 App. to Simon Waite Stone Mason Born Sowerby Lodge


2 HAWCOAT      
Abraham Head 50 Ag.Lab. Born Dalton
Mary Wife 48 Born Hawcoat
James Son 14  
Mary Daughter 10  
William Son 7  


4 GLEASON      
Bridget Head 64 Widow


18 STENTON      
Margaret
(nee Thompson)
  80 Ag.Lab. Born Bardsea


30 HAWCOAT      
Richard (Walker) Head 68  
Milly (Walker) Wife 73  
John (Slater) Grand Son 26 Born Hawcoat
Abraham (Slater) Grand Son 24 Born Hawcoat
Agnes (Slater) Grand Daughter 20 Born Hawcoat
Mary (Slater) Grand Daughter 10 Born Hawcoat


2 STAINTON      
Abraham Head 48 Iron Miner
Ann Wife 35 Born Millom
Margaret Daughter 8  
Thomas Son 1  
Isabella Holme Daughter 10  
Mary Daughter 6  


ALDINGHAM      
Esther   18  


IRELITH      
Roger Head 73 Slate Weigher
Jane Wife 75  
Jane Grand Daughter 17  
Margaret (Dison) Grand Daughter 6  


IRELITH      
John Head 34 Ag. Lab.
Mary Wife 33  
Agnes Daughter 11  
Abraham Son 6  
John Son 4  
Roger Son 1  


IRELITH (Gate House)      
William Head 40 Ag. Lab
Elizabeth Wife 42  
Mary A. Daughter 6  
William Son 4  


IRELITH (Climb File)      
James   18 Ag. Lab.


BROUGHTON 90 OLD STUD      
Anthony (Tyson) Head 54 Inn Keeper & Butcher
John (Slater) Servant 21 Born Broughton
Margaret (Slater) Maid 26 Born Broughton
Mary (Slater) Maid 23 Born Broughton


HAWKESHEAD      
John   60 Solicitor Born Newton
Mary   46